Wiring In Aftermarket Amp To Factory Amp? [Archive] - North American Grand Cherokee Association

: Wiring In Aftermarket Amp To Factory Amp?


RockZJ
08-23-2009, 07:28 PM
Hey Everyone, I have decided to stick a bandpass box in the 9'er for some better lows and ive talked to a few people that have said you can wire it into the factory amp. Now I have the RB-1 Navigation System in the 5.9 and the factory Infinity Gold amplifier. How do I go about wiring the Pioneer amplified into the factory Infinity Gold amplifier? I know it can be done but im unsure as to how. Thanks!

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

_Kyle_
08-23-2009, 07:33 PM
I'd imagine the RB-1 would have pre-amps out, no?

RockZJ
08-23-2009, 08:04 PM
I dont know, I havent been able to find anything online confirming or denying this

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

Jeepy5Point2
08-24-2009, 04:07 AM
all the chrysler radios i have ever seen are true amplified radios... meaning you do not need an amp to make them work. the infinty system in the jeeps and other vehicles amplify a powered signal.

after market radios have both the pre-out's and the line-outs.

if you want to grab the signals from the factory amp location you will still need to get a line-level convertor to change those signals down to RCA voltage. you also need to make sure you get the wires on the output side because if you dont the speakers in the car will get louder faster than the subs will.

some amps will have the option to run hi-level (line-level) right into them and that would work also with out needing the converter, but you will still need to hook up into the output side of the amp.

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 06:18 AM
Bret, you mean this kind of thing?

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_142SLC4/Scosche-SLC4.html?tp=2001

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 06:25 AM
Does anybody have the wiring diagrams for the factory amplifier? I can get that part and wire it into the output side but what leads would I exactly be wiring it to?

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 06:41 AM
Been doing some research and it looks like the stock amp is a 6 channel 180 watt amp (so 30 watts/channel). That line level converter can handle 80W so a buddy of mine are thinking running it in bridged mode around 60W or so, so I think im ok? A buddy of mine is pretty damn good at this electronic stuff so he will be schooling me im sure. If that line level converter is what I need ill order it up

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 06:57 AM
I was on WJJeeps and they have writeups on how to do this with the RB-1. They say there is a cable that plugs into the factory RB-1 Nav system stereo as a direct line converter to which you can wire in the amp from there.

http://www.wjjeeps.com/audio_option4.jpg

Something like this I suppose^. Its an OEM1 plug converter but I cant seem to figure out the one I need or maybe im missing something. Heres the link to the site

http://www.wjjeeps.com/audioupgrade.htm

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 07:13 AM
Heres what I have found for the RB-1 connectors. And the back of the RB-1 where they go

http://www.wjjeeps.com/rb1_back1.jpg

http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_5945_PAC+ADD-CHR.html#

http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_5942_PAC+AMP-RCA.html

http://www.tune-town.com/Cars/stuff/pac_oem1.htm

Now thats both cables, and the OEM1 Bose adapter. Im not sure which makes more sense to do honestly. The RB-1 cables and stuff is really a nice idea and pretty straight forward but its about 150 bucks when all is said and done. This is versus the 55-60 bucks for the other setup. Whats everyones thoughts?

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-24-2009, 07:17 AM
Bret, The one you posted (below) is pretty inexpensive and I am torn between what to do. Its pretty easy to wire it in once I find the diagrams but I dont know if its the best out there for the money?

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_142SLC4/Scosche-SLC4.html?c=2&tp=2001&tab=detailed_info

http://akamaipix.crutchfield.com/products/2008/142/p142SLC4-F.jpeg

Have you or anyone used this before? Im just worried about the sound quality going to hell

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

HiTower
08-24-2009, 12:31 PM
Ive used them on other cars before.... sound quality is affected, however most people dont hear the difference. if your an audio nerd you will hear it. I would go with the other option because your not taking an amplified signal back to pre-amp out ..just to amplify it again make sense? In the long run I personally would be much happier with the other unit and not a line out converter box. just my $.02

RockZJ
08-25-2009, 08:13 AM
Does anybody have the Infinity amp wiring diagrams? Ive looked and cant find anything. I ended up going with the cheaper route for right now until I get the cash together to go with the "correct" setup

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)

RockZJ
08-25-2009, 07:00 PM
Well as it turns out my 1998 Infinity Wiring Diagram is the same as the 1999-2004's. The only difference is the 18 pin connector on the 1999-2004 #1 pin being the PCI Bus which on mine is empty. Other than that everything lined up perfectly. Heres what I did...

Heres the wiring diagram

http://www.klenger.net/dodge/audio/amp-diag.jpg

I used the Scosche Line Level Converter and wired it into the output side of the Infinity Gold Amplifier. The remote turn on for the Pioneer amplifier needed to be wired to the #13 pin on the input side of the Infinity Gold connector.

http://i169.photobucket.com/albums/u224/RockZJ/000_0976.jpg

The lines on the Line Level Converter were labeled since I only had one color of stranded wire.

http://i169.photobucket.com/albums/u224/RockZJ/000_0977.jpg

Then I just simply wired everything else in and ran all the wires for a clean look. I will eventually add wire loom to them to clean it all up.

http://i169.photobucket.com/albums/u224/RockZJ/000_0979.jpg

And the final product when all was said and done.

http://i169.photobucket.com/albums/u224/RockZJ/000_0978.jpg

It sounds pretty decent actually, its not too overpowering nor too little. After some extensive tuning I think its just right ;)

RockZJ



Never pay again for live sex! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=1) | Hot girls doing naughty stuff for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=3) | Chat for free! (http://showmewebcam.com/?p=5)